La-Cemeteries
Copyright 2010.
All Rights Reserved.

Bayou Rouge Cemeteries

Evergreen

Transcription List by

Gladys L. Sandefur in 1994

Published with permission of Gladys L. Sandefur

January 30, 2010

Transcription in Surname Order

 


Loc: XXX is the location as shown on the map on this page.

Press CTRL-F to find a name.

James Lansdell HUDSON
s/o D. B. & L. C. HUDSON
d. 29 Jan 1881
aged 7 yrs, 7 mos, 15 days
Loc: B-15

William Scott HUDSON
Erected to his memory by Wm. C. SCOTT
b. 23 Nov 1877
d. 30 April 1878
Loc: B-15

Lewis A. HUDSON
s/o D. B. & L. C. HUDSON
d. 28 Sept 1878
aged 3yrs, 4mos
Loc: B-15

Hannah
d/o D. B. & L. C. HUDSON
d. 18 July 1881
aged 1 yr, 8 days
Loc: B-15

Ruth
infant/o F. O. & M. H. SPILKER
b. 3 Nov 1903
d. 17 Nov 1903
Loc: B-16

Infant
d/o W. C. SCOTT & Mary HUDSON
b. 1 June 1885
d. 1 June 1885
Loc: B-16

Mary L. HUDSON
beloved w/o W. C. SCOTT
b. 16 Sept 1866
d. 30 June 1885
Loc: B-16

Florence M.
d/o D. B. & L. C. HUDSON
d. 12 May 1890
aged 21 yrs, 3 mos, 22 days
Loc: B-16

Josie Margaret HUDSON
b. 16 Jan 1883
d. 25 Dec 1963
Loc: B-16

George B. HUDSON
b. 26 Jan 1875
d. 29 July 1938
Loc: B-16

Elizabeth S. HUDSON
d. 4 Sept 1886
aged 81 yrs, 6 mos
Loc: B-16

Laura
w/o D. B. HUDSON
b. 12 March 1846
d. 23 June 1911
Loc: B-16

D. B. HUDSON (Daniel Bester)
b. 2 March 1842
d. 28 Feb 1917
Loc: B-16

W. A. SIMS
b. 7 Oct 1829
d. 2l Sept 1874

Loc: C15

Philip PEARCE
b. 29 Nov 1893
d. 23 April 1895

Loc: B16

Mother/Anna M. McCORMICK
b. 2I May 1827
d. 26 Nov 1884

Loc: B15


end page 29

W. W. FATHEREE
b. 22 Nov 1856
d. 21 Nov 1907

Loc: A16

Nellie B. CAMPBELL
w/o W. M. FATHEREE
b. 6 Jan 1871
d. 23 July 1891

Loc: A16

Bennie McNABB
b & d 22 June 1888
Loc: A16

Virginia M. NEUTAWN
w/o J. B. McNABB
b. April 1870
d. 8 April 1900
Loc: A16

Jeanne HAYDEL BARNHILL
b. April 1871
d. 19 July 1901
Loc: A16

W. J. BARNHILL
b. 26 Jan 1864
d. 14 Sept 1914
Loc: A16

Vernon MIDDLETON
b. 12 Jan 1873
d. 21 Sept 1891

Loc: B17

J. T. MIDDLETON
b. 13 Aug 1842
d. 9 July 1894

Loc: B17

Rena CAMPBELL
d/o Ann & Walter CAMPBELL
b. 7 June 1880
d. 7 Aug 1881

Loc: B17

Ann Eliza SIMMONS
w/o Walter D. CAMPBELL
b. 9 June 1840
d. 7 Dec 1884

Loc: B17

Ann CAMPBELL McCALGIN
1869 - 1956 

Loc: B17

Hester CAMPBELL McCALGIN
1902 - 1968

Loc: B17

McCORMICK, A. U. 14 Aug 1868
b & d R. G. 2 July 1870
b & d J. F. 5 April 1872

Loc: A17

Carrie McDONALD, w/o T. M. McCORMICK
b. 22 March 1847
d. 30 Aug 1942

Loc: A17

T. M. McCORMICK
b. March 1847
d. 21 Jan 1917
Co F., 12 Miss Cav. CSA

Loc: A17

Belle, w/o A. P. BALABUSTCH
b. 26 Dec 1877
d. 28 Nov 1898
Loc: A17

Lucille CAMPBELL McALLISTER
b. 25 June 1904
d. 4 March 1985

Loc: B17

Alexander C. McALLISTER
1890 - 1966

Loc: B17

Sallie GLASS CAMPBELL
1868 1948

Loc: B17

Stuart Lee CAMPBELL
1866 - 1949

Loc: B17

Ella WIER FLOURNOY
b. 15 Nov 1853
d. 10 Jan 1879

Loc: B17

David Stuart WIER
b. 17 Sept 1805
d. 25 Jan 1872

Loc: B17

Narcissa WINN WIER
b. 25 June 1816
d. 8 Dec 1875

Loc: B17

Emily WIER CAMPBELL
b. 4 Oct 1840
d. 27 Aug 1932

Loc: B17

D. M. K. CAMPBELL
b. 4 Oct 1827
d. 16 March 1881

Loc: B17

Bruce R. CLARK
b. 26 June 1925
d. 23 March 1972

Loc: B18

Edwin O. CLARK, Sr.
d. 4 Sept 1980, aged 82 yrs 

Loc: B18

David BARKER
d. 21 Oct 1980, aged 20 yrs 

Loc: B18

Douglas S. GOLDIE
s/o Myrtle & Matt GOLDIE
b. 24 Dec 1979
d. 31 May 1984
Loc: B21

Ralph Scott BOWIE, Sr.
SSGT, US Army, WWII
b. 14 Jan 1913
d. 24 March 1984
Loc: B17

Charles B. LOPER
b. 3 Sept 1860
d. 21 Dec 1939

Loc: B18

END PAGE 30

Maude WOODS LEWIS
b. 3 July 1890
d. June 1976

Loc: B18

John D. WOODS
1851 - 1941

Loc: B18

Several brick covered graves,
no markers

(?) C. TOWNSEND
b. 22 Sept 1839
d. 23 Sept 1875

Loc: B18

B. C. TOWNSEND
b. 25 Feb 1867
d. 31 Aug 1870

Loc: B18

Margaret Jane FISHER
b. 6 Feb 1830
d. 18 Jan 1884

Loc: C18

Elijah FISHER
b. 16 Feb 1814
d. 13 Feb 1868

Loc: C18

Guy FISHER
Louisiana PFC, 14 Inf., 19 Div.
b. 10 Feb. 1903
d. 24 June 1945

Loc: C19

Raymond
infant s/o Elijah, Jr. & A. T. FISHER
b. 4 Feb 1901
d. 16 June 1901

Loc: C19

Alfred N. FISHER
1863 - 1948
His wife
Rosa STANLEY
1873 - 1941

Loc: C19

Frances S. VANNOY BRINKLEY
1851 -1896

Loc: B19

F. M. BRINKLEY
Co., G., 8th LA. Cav., CSA

Loc: B19

Walter Scott BRINKLEY
b. 11 Jan 1883
d. 22 June 1944

Loc: B19

Vernon E. BRINKLEY
La. Pvt. 5 GP, Main Tng Depot WWI
b. 2 Nov 1888
d. 27 Oct 1957

Loc: B19

Jerry Muse TOON
b. 8 June 1875
d. 1 Sept 1876

Loc: C19

Eugene GRAY
b. 2 March 1869
d. 30 Aug 1887

Loc: C20

D. C. GRAY
b. 27 March 1848
d. 3 Sept 1891

Loc: C20 

Mary WILSON (no other information)

Wade H. ROBSON
b. 6 Nov 1881
d. 25 July 1972

Loc: B21

Ethel Giles CHANCE
w/o John McDONALD
b. 21 May 1869
d. 18 March 1896

Loc: B21

David U. ROBSON
b. 8 May 1919
d. 25 July 1970

Loc: B21

John Thomas COPE
b. 26 May 1902
d. 31 Dec 1962

Loc: B21

Virginia REDMON COPE
b. 7 Jan 1908
d. 19 Dec 1989

Loc: B21

Mervin "Babe" REDMON, Sr.
b. 2 May 1930
d. 28 Dec 1979

Earl W. PITTMAN, Jr.
US Army Korea
b. 10 July 1935
d. 4 July 1990

Mrs. Ada ROBSON
b. 21 Dec 1872
d. 25 July 1947

Loc: C21

J. Meaden MORELAND
s/o K. & H. MORELAND
b. 4 Sept 1893
d. 2 Sept 1897

Loc: C21

John REDMON
b. 10 Dec 1906
d. 16 April 1980

Loc: C21

Mable M. REDMON
b. 27 May 1912
d. 20 Aug 1974

Loc: C21

Bertha C. REDMON
b. 29 July 1907
d. 17 Feb 1986

Loc: C21

T. J. REDMON, Sr.
1872 - 1960

Loc: C21


End Page 31


Thomas J. REDMON, Jr.
1929 - 1950

Loc: C21

Milby Ray REDMON, Jr.
s/o Elsie & Milby REDMON
b & d 13 July 1964

Loc: B21

Bob Richard REDMON
s/o Mr. & Mrs. Richard REDMON
b. 6 Nov 1964
d. 7 Nov 1964

Loc: B21

Charlie REDMON
b. 29 Nov 1905
d. 29 June 1930 

Loc: B21

Laura Lee REDMON
b. 3 Dec 1879
d. 4 April 1924

Loc: B21

Lula C. REDMON
b. 22 Sept 1885
d. 29 May 1958

Loc: C21

Andrew J. REDMON
b. 22 Jan 1880
d. 9 Sept 1959

Loc: C21 

Clarence REDMON
1914 - 1963

Loc: C21 

"Brother" Henry J. REDMON
b. 28 Aug 1904
d. 28 Dec 1968

Loc: C21

Sidney H. REDMON
b. 10 Aug 1916
d. 7 Sept 1975

Loc: C21 

Gladys REDMON
1914 - 1960

Loc: C22

Effie M. REDMON
b. 31 May 1924
d. 18 Nov 1979

Loc: C22

Anna HALE HARRIS, w/o W. C. HARRIS
Born in Dallas Co., ALA 22 Dec 1847
Died in Bunkie, LA 20 Sept 1892
Loc: D22

J. D. GLASS
born in Mecklenburg Co., NC 8 Feb 1832
died 1 Feb 1916
Loc: C22

Sentell BARBER (Mason Worker)
b. 24 Sept 1884
d. 28 June 1913
Loc: D23

Beatrice BUCK SCARBOROUGH
b. 5 Sept 1904
d. 25 Dec 1978
Loc: D23

Robert Griffith SCARBOROUGH
b. 14 March 1903
d. 28 Feb 1974
Loc: D23

8 graves covered by one scored slab
1. Robert F. s/o T. N. & A. D. CLARK
b. 8 Feb 1886 d. 22 Aug 1903
2. no marker
3. no marker
4. Mrs. Theresa HATHAWAY A. GLASS
born in Jackson Parish, LA
b. 27 Jan 1841 d. 16 Nov 1918
5. Georgia Ann GLASS
d/o J. D. & A. T. GLASS
b. 15 Nov 1871 d. 13 Oct 1900
6. Mother/Theresa ARBELLE GLASS
w/o D. FLOURNOY
b. 22 Jan 1870 d. 3 June 1912
7. David FLOURNOY
b. 2 July 1860 d. 28 June 1940
8 no marker 

Loc: C22

Mildred Lee COUVILLION
d/o William Powell BUCK, MD &
Sarah Ann CAPPELL
b. 14 Oct 1887
d. 19 March 1981

Loc: D23

Sarah Ann CAPPELL
d/o Joseph C. CAPPELL & Jane CURRY
beloved wife of William Powell BUCK
b. 3 Feb 1850
d. 11 Sept 1912

William Powell BUCK
s/o Henry BUCK & Martha STANFIELD
beloved h/o Sarah Ann CAPPELL
b. 17 Jan 1849
d. 10 June 1928

Loc: B17

Henry BUCK, MD
b. 11 June 1878
d. 5 Jan 1927

Loc: B17

Anna MERRICK BUCK
b. 6 Jan 1881
d. 9 Feb 1958

Loc: B17

Tullia PERKINS MERRICK
b. 14 March 1852
d. 15 May 1934

Loc: D23

Thomas Currie CAPPEL
b. 17 Feb 1893
d. 11 March 1917

Loc: D23

Martha THOMPSON, w/o S. C. CAPPEL
b. 31 May 1857
d. 23 Dec 1912 

Loc: D23



end page 32

S. C. CAPPEL
b. 7 April 1852
d. 27 Dec 1918

Loc: D23

Joseph James CAPPEL
h/o Cecile M. GAUTREAUX
b. 31 Aug 1877
d. 17 May 1965

Loc: E23  

Cecile M. GAUTREAUX
w/o J. J. CAPPEL
b. 6 Aug 1886
d. 30 Oct 1962

Loc: E23 

D. P. SAVANT
b. 26 April 1872
d. 17 June 1907

Stella E. CAPPEL, w/o D. P. SAVANT
b. 7 July 1880
d. 14 April 1932 

Loc: D21

Sarah HULL, New York
1886 - 1972

Joseph HARDING
1829 - 1899

Loc: E23

Arthur Rudolph LANGE
PFC US Army WWI
b. 9 March 1894
d. 5 March 1984

Loc: D22 

Laura V., w/o A. P. HATHAWAY
b. 26 Jan 1859
d. 18 Sept 1892

Loc: D22 

Rev. N. P. HATHAWAY
born in New Bedford, Mass
b. 6 May 1807
d. 22 Aug 1888

Loc: D22

Elizabeth COCKERELL
w/o N. P. HATHAWAY
b. 8 Nov 1817
d. 23 Aug 1893

Ann V. HATHAWAY
w/o John T. BLACKWELL
b. 18 March 1857
d. 7 Feb 1938
Loc: D22

Thomas Arthur
s/o Robert & Lizzie TUBRE
b. 21 May 1897
d. 18 May 1898
Loc: C22  

George L. HUFF
b. 5 Feb 1869
d. 29 Feb 1920
Loc: D22 

Sgt R. D. HUFF
Co. I Crescent La Inf. CSA
Loc: D22 

Emma HUFF WHITE
b. 18 Feb 1872
d. 24 Dec 1941
Loc: C22   

Frederick R. WHITE
b. 3 Sept 1863
d. 9 Aug 1910
Loc: C22  

Henrietta, w/o Rev. Fred WHITE
b. 25 Sept 1839
d. 27 Jan 1905
(d/o Robert Lecke TALIAFERRO &
Providence Sarah PEARCE)
Loc: C22  

Rev. Fred WHITE
b. 30 May 1831
d. 6 Nov 1901
Loc: D22   

Sarah Edeline WHITE, d/o Fred WHITE
& Henrietta TALIAFERRO
b. 9 April 1860
d. 3 Nov 1887
Loc: D22    

Frances Leona, w/o Walter SEALES
b. 5 Feb 1870
d. 23 Dec 1895
(d/o Rev. Fred WHITE & Henrietta
TALIAFERRO)

Loc: D22

Walter SEALES
b. 17 Dec 1860
d. 31 March 1934

Loc: D22

Edeline PRICE
b. 17 Nov 1879
d. 4 Dec 1901

Loc: D22

Unmarked child's grave

Z. T. PRICE
b. 5 Nov 1848
d. 3 Nov 1931

Loc: D22

Sophronia Ann, w/o Z. T. PRICE
b. 17 April 1856
d. 11 Sept 1900

Loc: D22

Unmarked grave

Clara PRICE, w/o C. W. GREMILLION
b. 13 Jan 1883
d. 26 Oct 1918
Married 31 Oct 1906

Loc: D22

Mary WHITE SEALES
b. 15 May 1872
d. 6 Sept 1936

Loc: D22

Child's grave

Lillian A.
d/o Fred R. & E. A. WHITE
b. 14 Jan 1889
d. 15 Aug 1889

Loc: D22 

end page 33

Owen, s/o Robert & Lizzie TUBRE
b. 14 Sept 1895
d. May 1896
Loc: C22 

Walter Haas SEALES
b. 21 Feb 1899
d. 22 Oct 1899

Loc: D22

Lucius Lovatt, s/o W. C. TOWNSEND
& Favilla WHITE
b. 27 Sept 1903
d. 20 Aug 1904

Loc: D22 

William Marshall MORRISON
1882 - 1948

Loc: D22

Mary Irma MORRISON
b. 7 July 1889
d. 11 June 1974
(w/o Wm Marshall MORRISON; d/o
Walter SEALES & Frances L WHITE)

Loc: D22

Rose CHENEY PEARCE
b. 18 Dec 1846
d. 5 Aug 1926

Loc: C21

Marshall PEARCE, Sr.
b. 23 Dec 1844
d. 5 April 1890
(h/o Rose CHENEY)

Loc: C21

Provoster COULON
b. 1 March 1936
d. 29 Aug 1983

Loc: E17

Florence COULON
b. 18 April 1926
d. 27 Feb 1983

Loc: E17

James SCOTT, h/o Ethel L. FISHER
1853 - 1961

Loc: E22 

Ethel L. FISHER, w/o James SCOTT
1889 - 1964

Loc: E22

Walter L. FISHER, s/o L. D. FISHER
& Lilley M. TANNER
1885 - 1910

Loc: E22

Lilley May TANNER, w/o L. D. FISHER
b. 28 May 1859
d. 26 Feb 1889

Loc: E22

In loving memory of our daddy,
Dr. Leslie D. FISHER
b. 20 Feb 1851
d. 19 Jan 1939

Loc: E22

Lettie FISHER
b. 13 Feb 1873
d. 28 Feb 1913

Loc: E22

Ben R. FISHER
(no dates)

Loc: F22

Mary W. FISHER
(no dates)

Loc: F22

Ethel KIRKWOOD
b. 19 July 1879
d. 6 Dec 1969

Loc: E22 

Eunice Pauline LEVY
b. 22 Oct 1909
d. 6 April 1911 

Loc: F21

Mary Ella HOGAN, d/o L. A. & G. W.
SMITH
b. 19 April 1870
d. 18 July 1898

Loc: F22

Richard Jenning JOHNSON
b. 10 Sept 1857
d. 7 Sept 1932

Loc: E22

Sue A. JOHNS, w/o R. J. JOHNSON
b. 2 Sept 1860
d. 23 April 1923

Loc: E22

Edna Sue JOHNSON, w/o A. H. PATRICK
b. 29 Dec 1882
d. 12 July 1903

Loc: E22 

Willma JOHNSON
b. 16 May 1896
d. 3 June 1897

Loc: E22  

Burt Ruby JOHNSON
b&d Feb 1931

Loc: E22 

Frank William JOHNSON
1916 - 1958

Loc: E21

David Curtis JOHNSON
b. 27 Feb 1889
d. 1 Aug 1968

Loc: E21

Alice BETTEVY JOHNSON
b. 18 June 1893
d. 8 Nov 1977
(w/o David Curtis JOHNSON) 

Loc: E21

Eva PRICE, w/o D. C. TOWER
b. 12 April 1875
d. 10 March 1900
(m/o Alda & "Tavie" TOWER)

Mary E. POOLE, w/o E. Z. GAUTHIER
d. 11 Nov 1910, age 52 yrs, 28 days

Arizone POOLE, w/o H. B. McCANN
1850 - 1884 

Loc: E21


end of page 34


William H. POOLE
b. 26 Jan 1866
d. 12 May 1945

Loc: E21

X. B. MATTHEWS
b. 18 Oct 1850
d. 7 Sept 1890

Loc: E21

Anna Adele TANNER
1839 - 1913

Loc: D21

Robert TANNER
1832 - 1911

Loc: D21

Virgil G. TANNER
1885 - 1905

Loc: D21

Eunice R. BETTISON, w/o Peter TANNER
b. 19 Dec 1813
d. 5 May 1894

Loc: D21

Peter TANNER
d. 25 June 1864
in 53rd year of his age

Loc: D21

Bryan B. RABALAIS
b. 18 Sept 1903
d. 4 May 1968

Loc: F20

Samuel Edwin PEARCE, Jr.
b. 12 Aug 1929
d. 17 Aug 1929
(s/o Samuel Edwin PEARCE & Isabella
QUARLES) 

Loc: D20

Samuel Edwin PEARCE
b. 4 Aug 1895
d. 18 Nov 1976

Loc: D20

Isabella QUARLES PEARCE
b. 12 Oct 1894
d. 25 Dec 1977

Loc: D20

Addie Gertrude PEARCE
1870 - 1943

Loc: E20

Stephen Samuel PEARCE
1833 - 1917

Loc: D20

Mary BENNETT PEARCE
1839 - 1895
(w/o Samual Edwin PEARCE, m 1854)

Loc: D20

Algeron B. PEARCE
b. 12 Sept 1865
d. 3 Sept 1884
(s/o Stephen S. PEARCE & Mary Ellen
BENNETT)

Stephen Samuel PEARCE (II)
b. 25 Aug 1871
d. 26 Aug 1950 

Loc: D21

Eura VOORHIES PEARCE
b. 12 Oct 1871
d. 29 June 1952
(w/o Samuel S. PEARCE II,
married 12 Jan 1892)

Loc: D21

Aimee Virginia PEARCE
b. 29 April 1902
d. 12 Sept 1903
(d/o Stephen S. PEARCE II &
Eura VOORHIES) 

Loc: D21

Claude PEARCE OWEN
b. 28 Feb 1864
d. 20 May 1938
(d/o Stephen S. PEARCE & Mary
Ellen BENNETT)

Loc: D21

Charles Wheadon OWEN
b. 11 Aug 1864
d. 9 June 1934
(h/o Claude Ellen PEARCE)

Loc: D21

Claude P. OWEN
b. 31 Dec 1885
d. 5 March 1895
(d/o Charles W. OWEN & Claude
Ellen PEARCE)

Loc: D21

Clifford U. JOHNSON, M.D. (Mason)
b. 10 Nov 1897
d. 24 Nov 1977
married at Owendale
21 December 1922 to
Laura E. OWEN (DAR & Colonial Dames)
b. 11 July 1898
d. 14 Jan 1974
(d/o Charles W. OWEN & Claude
Ellen PEARCE) 

Loc: D21

Sidney Morgan BROUSSARD
b. 25 Aug 1912
d. 5 Sept 1989

Loc: E20

Rosemond C. SANDIFER
(Aunt TANNER)
1856 - 1942

Loc: E21 

R. B. BARRON
b. 16 Oct 1861
d. 19 March 1928
Loc: E21

Ella BARRON, w/o R. B. BARRON
b. 10 Nov 1872
d. 7 Nov 1960
Loc: E21

Mrs. Hattie SANDIFER SLAY GRIFFIN
b. 5 Sept 1876
d. 7 May 1923
Loc: E21


end of page 35

Thomas E. FISHER (WOW)
1884 - 1949

Loc: F21

Bythella E. FISHER
b. 31 July 1870
d. 20 Feb 1960

Loc: F21

Edwin Glover WATSON
b. 25 March 1859
d. 29 June 1936

Loc: F21

Nina C. HAYNES GREEN
b. 18 May 1888
d. 18 Nov 1978

Loc: F21

Willis S. SANDIFER, the beloved
wife of J. B. SANDIFER
1887 - 1940 53 years 

Loc: F21

John Jeter Crutchfield WRIGHT
U.S. Marine Corps, WWII
b. 7 March 1922
d. 15 March 1975
(s/o George B. WRIGHT & Willie
Chapman CRUTCHFIELD)

Loc: F20

George Burdette WRIGHT
b. 6 Sept 1888
d. 12 Jan 1975
(s/o Porter Bagley WRIGHT &
Sidney Jemima KEMPER)

Loc: E20

Willie Chapman CRUTCHFIELD
w/o George Burdette WRIGHT
b. 26 Sept 1889
d. 23 March 1935

Loc: E20

Alva Pearce WRIGHT
b. 15 March 1891
d. 29 Jan 1956
(s/o Porter Bagley WRIGHT &
Sidney Jemima KEMPER)

Loc: E20 

Louise OLIVER
w/o Alva Pearce WRIGHT
b. 11 May 1890
d. 24 Sept 1967

Loc: E20 

Henry Clay KEMPER
b. 27 Dec 1831
d. 22 April 1896

Loc: E20

Virginia Ann PEARCE
b. 29 Nov 1838
d. 10 Jan 1904
(w/o Henry Clay KEMPER, d/o Alanson
Green PEARCE & Sidney E. KAY)

Loc: E20

Porter Bagley WRIGHT
b. 30 July 1849
d. 4 Dec 1924 

Loc: E20

Sidney KEMPER, w/o Porter B. WRIGHT
b. 7 Dec 1859
d. 22 April 1937
(m 22 Jan 1885, d/o Henry Clay
KEMPER & Virginia Ann PEARCE) 

Loc: E20

James V. PALMER
b. 27 Oct 1904
d. 29 April 1976

Loc: E20

Emily Octavia PEARCE
b. 12 Dec 1845
d. 17 Jan 1933
(d/o Alanson Green PEARCE & Sidney
Elizabeth KAY)

Loc: E20

A. C. PEARCE (Alanson Green)
b. 14 Dec 1816
d. 3 Jan 1863
(s/o William PEARCE, Jr. &
Frances TANNER)

Loc: E20 

Sidney E. KAY, w/o A. G. PEARCE
b. 21 May 1821
d. 8 Sept 1907
(d/o Richard Wioatte KAY & Emily
WELLS)

Loc: E20 

Cordelia KAY
no marker

Loc: E20

Alva Green PEARCE
b. 27 Nov 1856
d. 3 July 1881

Loc: E20

Anna POLLARD, w/o Wioatte Kay PEARCE
no dates

Loc: D20  

W. H. JACKSON, h/o Ella L. PEARCE
died 1 Sept 1902, aged 69 yrs, 8 mo

Loc: D20 

Ella L. (PEARCE) JACKSON
1852 - 1920

Loc: E20

Mary A. SIMS nee JONES
b. 24 April 1832 (no death date)

Loc: D20 

J. M. SIMS of Avoyelles Parish, La
b. 2 Feb 1833
d. 25 June 1882

Loc: D20  

Fannie E. SIMS, w/o E. C. WEST
b. 2 April 1861
d. 27 July 1888

Loc: D20

E. C. WEST, Jr.
b. 31 July 1887
d. 5 Dec 1904

Loc: D20

end of page 36


Hazel CLOUTIER HOLLINSHEAD
b. 23 March 1899
d. 10 May 1961

Loc: C20

George W. HOLLINSHEAD
U. S. Navy
b. 4 Dec 1896
d. 22 June 1974 

Loc: C20

Florence CAPPEL HOLLINSHEAD
b. 4 April 1870
d. 23 June 1933 

Loc: D20

Charles E. HAAS
b. 21 Sept 1873
d. 14 June 1915

Loc: C20

Maccie RHODES, w/o C. E. HAAS
b. 6 Dec 1874
d. 30 April 1918

Loc: D19

Stella, d/o Charles HAAS & Maccie
RHODES
b. 2 Oct 1898
d. 29 July 1907

Loc: D19

Julia P. HOLLINSHEAD
b. 26 Jan 1903
d. 8 July 1977

Loc: D19

Clifton C. HOLLINSHEAD
La. Sgt. Btry E., 2 Regt Fard, WWI
b. 9 Dec 1891
d. 11 Oct 1964

Loc: D19

Calvin D. CAPPEL
b. 3 Oct 1862
d. 25 April 1929

Loc: D20

Mrs. C. D. CAPPEL
b. 22 Oct 1865
d. 18 March 1933 

Loc: D20

Marion CAPPEL
b. 10 May 1907
d. 11 April 1908

Currey CAPPEL
b. 20 Sept 1865
d. 1 March 1942 

Loc: D19

Sterling Wilmer CAPPEL
b. 19 Oct 1873
d. 16 June 1916

Loc: D19

Joseph CAPPEL
b. 25 July 1826
d. 21 Jan 1899 

Loc: D19

Sarah Jane CURREY CAPPEL
b. 6 Dec 1832
d. 20 Aug 1914 

Loc: D19

Milton CAPPEL
b. 12 March 1857
d. 28 Jan 1875 

Loc: D19

Bena BROOKS CAPPEL
b. 10 March 1869
d. 14 Feb 1937

Loc: D19

Genie SIMMONS
b. 14 Dec 1873
d. 10 April 1966

Loc: C20

Virginia M. CARNEY
w/o David M. GRAY
b. 6 Jan 1867
d. 1 April 1945

Loc: E19

David M. GRAY
b. 25 Dec 1861
d. 22 March 1937

Loc: E19

Stella CAPPEL, w/o J. T. RHODES
b. 10 April 1855
d. 18 Dec 1874

Loc: D19 

Joseph Clifton CAPPEL
b. 29 Dec 1859
d. 24 Oct 1940

Loc: D19

Leonidas R. HARRELL
b in Harrellsville, Bertie Co., NC
26 May 1850
d. Melville, La
20 Feb 1915

Loc: E19 

Abram M. GRAY
b. 1 March 1811
d. 30 Sept 1885

Loc: E19

Virginia Margaret NUTT, w/o Abram
Marshall GRAY
b. in Philadelphia, Pa, 8 Sept 1824
d. on Bayou De Glaises, 1 March 1905

Loc: E19

Leonidas Rossoe HARRELL
b. 20 Nov 1890
d. 6 May 1891

Loc: E19

Virginia Gray HARRELL
b. 18 Jan 1887
d. 12 Dec 1888

Loc: E19

Ellen GRAY, w/o L. R. HARRELL
b. 23 Sept 1853
d. 5 Nov 1919

Loc: E19

Gertrude CLAVERIE
b. 3 June 1901
d. 26 Oct 1901

Loc: E19

Bertha, d/o J. M. & Fannie CLAVERIE
b. 17 Oct 1907
d. 27 Aug 1917

Loc: E19

Mother: Frances CURRY MOSS
b. 3 Dec 1837
d. 20 April 1919

Loc: E19

end of page 37


John Marie CLAVERIE
b. 8 April 1868
d. 19 Nov 1932

Loc: E19

Fannie MOSS CLAVERIE
b. 21 Feb 1871
d. 26 May 1956

Loc: E19

Edward R. GRIFFIN
b. 17 Jan 1882
d. 24 Nov 1911

Loc: E19

Eugene Spencer WRIGHT
b. 27 Oct 1870
d. 2 July 1947

Loc: E19

C. W. WRIGHT
no dates

Loc: E19

2 Lge & 4 small slabs in plot, unmarked

William J. ALLEN
b. 18 Sept 1825
d. 18 Dec 1898
Loc: E18

William E. BOLNAR
b. 7 Oct 1884
d. 26 March 1960
Loc: D19

Webster J. DUCOTE
b. 25 July 1901
d. 8 Aug 1982

Loc: E19

Septemus M. PERKINS
unmarked 
Loc: D19

Annie Eliza PEARCE PERKINS
w/o Septemus M. PERKINS
unmarked
Loc: E19 

2 RUSHING Infants, unmarked

2 RUSHING Children, unmarked

Charles Edward FRITH
b. 2 Sept 1851
d. 2 March 1880

Loc: D18

Minerva A. FRITH ( PEARCE)
b. 25 Jan 1847
d. 13 June 1887

Loc: D18

Clarence W. FISHER (WOW)
b. 16 Nov 1878
d. 27 Jan 1916

Loc: C19

3 unmarked graves on each side
of FISHER & FRITH graves

Sadie PEARCE
b. 10 July 1875
d. 28 May 1876

Loc: C18

Lizzie S. PEARCE
b. 14 Jan 1866
d. 17 Jan 1866

Loc: C18

Jefferson David FRITH
b. 15 June 1849
d. 19 Aug 1858

Loc: C18

Sarah TOLER, w/o Archibald FRITH
b. 9 March 1806
d. 27 Feb 1865

Loc: C18

Thomas Poindexter FRITH
b. 20 Nov 1824
d. 28 May 1879

Loc: C18

Sarah Ann CULLOM, w/o Thomas P.
FRITH, m 13 April 1846
b. 5 Jan 1832
d. 5 Nov 1892

Loc: C18

My Darlings
(Children of Mary F. MURPH)
(Two lambs on vault -no dates)
Loc: D18

Mary FRITH MURPH
b. 14 Oct 1853
d. 16 Oct 1886

Loc: D18

1 lge unmarked grave
1 small unmarked grave

Mary Murph SNELLING
b. 16 Feb 1896
d. 16 Oct 1896

Loc: D18

Alva Pearce FRITH
b. 24 Jan 1884
d. 9 May 1964

Loc: C18

Thomas Poindexter FRITH II
b. 25 March 1859
d. 16 Jan 1894
m. 30 Jan 1883

Loc: C18

Anne Stone TAYLOR, w/o Thomas
Poindexter FRITH II
b. 10 Jan 1857
d. 21 Oct 1916

Loc: C18

Edwin Hunter FRITH
b. 20 Dec 1890
d. 21 Oct 1944

Loc: C18

Curley LACHNEY
12 June 1979

Jackson Lee BRYAN
b. Bossier Point, Bossier Parish, La
d. Natchltoches, La
b. 7 March 1868
d. 4 Nov 1936

Loc: C17

end of page 38


Kathryn HAUPT, w/o J. L. BRYAN
b. 23 Jan 1869
d. 10 July 1901

Loc: C17

Dr. John Anderson HOLLINSHEAD
b. 7 Nov 1848
d. 20 Jan 1916

Loc: D20

John Anderson HOLLINSHEAD, Jr.
b. 9 Oct 1893
d. 16 Oct 1897

Loc: D20

Genie Bernice HOLLINSHEAD
b. 18 Aug 1903
d. 12 May 1925

Loc: D20

Mother: Annie HARDIE COX
b. 29 Jan 1887
d. 20 May 1943

Loc: D17

Father: L. Gomillion COX
b. 29 Jan 1878
d. 20 Jan 1946

Loc: D17

Jennie HARDIE
b. 17 Feb 1885
d. 2 May 1952

Loc: D17

Mrs. Frank LAMBERT
1872 - 1941
Loc: D17

William J. BENTON
1940 - 1941
Loc: D17

Rachel A. STEVENS, w/o Martin
BILLINGTON
b. 22 Sept 1824
d. 26 May 1894
Loc: D17

unmarked baby grave

Martin BILLINGTON
b. 1 July 1818
d. 27 March 1887

In same plot-
3 small unmarked graves
4 large unmarked graves

Our brother - Felix M. STANLEY
b. 4 July 1878
d. 17 June 1917
Loc: D17

Our brother - C. G. STANLEY
b. 28 May 1876
d. 2 May 1918
Loc: D17

Elsie STANLEY
1913 - 1920
Loc: E17

Mother - Anna Dora STANLEY
b. 18 July 1871
d. 6 Aug 1920
Loc: E17

 Sallie E. STANLEY
b. 7 d 1908
Loc: E17 

Evy Jennie STANLEY
1909 - 1912
Loc: E17 

J. Island GALLAND
b. 3 July 1910
d. 26 Jan 1989

Loc: C17

Ellis Albert TOWNSEND
b. 14 Aug 1907
d. 15 Feb 1985
(s/o Silas Augustus TOWNSEND &
Lela SANDEFUR)

Loc: C17

Walter C. McADAMS
La Pvt. 1 C1, 4 Corps Arty Park
d. 16 Jan 1919

Loc: E17

Ada Leah COULON
b. 5 June 1898
d. 6 Oct 1969

Loc: E17

lge grave, no marker

cross marker, MOTHER only inscription

Mack C. WHITTINGTON
b. 8 Aug 1908
d. 25 Aug 1969

Loc: E17 

lge grave, no marker

Donald TURNER
b. 27 July 1954
d. 18 Nov 1954

Michael James CATOIRE
b. 19 July 1978
d. 19 July 1978

Loc: E18

white concrete cross

little white wooden cross

M. E. ROBERTS w/o W. S. ROBERTS
b. 18 Aug 1823
d. 23 Aug 1902
Loc: E18

Mary, w/o I. E. BELL
b. 31 July 1885
d. 3 Oct 1915
Loc: E18

E. A. NUGENT, w/o T. FOGLEMAN
b. 3 Jan 1848
d. 4 Nov 1883
Loc: E16

Addie R. ROUTAN, adopted d/o I.
& E. A. FOGLEMAN
b. 3 April 1871
d. 7 Sept 1877

end of page 39

Howard O'NEAL
b. 28 May 1882
d. 9 Feb 1952

Loc: E16  

Virginia NUGENT, w/o Kearney O'NEAL
b. 20 Nov 1857
d. 5 Nov 1931

Loc: E16 

Kearney O'NEAL
b. 25 Oct 1851
d. 4 Jan 1941

Loc: E16 

Ralph O'NEAL
1892 - 1976

Loc: D16

Lessie O'NEAL
b. 19 Sept 1897
d. 29 Jan 1979

Loc: D16 

Wilson AVERRE
b. 25 Sept 1815 in Sunderland,
England
d. 25 April 1908
Loc: D16

Rachal O'QUIN, w/o Wilson AVERRE
b. 1813
d. 31 Jan 1873
Loc: D16

James Ezekiel, s/o Wilson & Rachal
AVERRE
b. 18 Aug 1853, Bayou Rouge, LA
d. 1872
Loc: D16

Zillah AVERRE GOUDEAU, d/o Wilson &
Rachal AVERRE
d. 20 Oct 1900 in Beaumont, Tx and
is buried there

Loc: D16

A tall monument was erected on the
AVERRE plot by Nina GOUDEAU DURRETT
with inscriptions on four sides, one
stating -After farnily cane to America,
the name was changed to AVERY.

Esther Avery O'QUIN, d/o Rachal
O'QUIN & Wilson AVERY
Born at Bayou Rouge, La 9 March 1851
d. Jan 1915

Loc: D16

Edwin Jasper O'QUIN
b. 4 June 1835
d. 25 April 1922

Loc: D16

Mary Ruth AVERY PRICE, d/o Rachal E.
O'QUIN & Wilson AVERY
Born at Bayou Rouge, La 3 Nov 1855
d. 23 Nov 1932

Loc: D15

(Monuments for the previous three
people were erected by niece, Nina
GOUDEAU DURRETT)

Jessie H. AVERRE
1882 - 1958
Loc: D16

Alva E., s/o I. & E. A. FOGLEMAN
b. 6 Sept 1883
d. 14 Nov 1883

Ione COX SMITH
1909 - 1966
Loc: C16

M. NUGENT
d. 5 July 1865, aged 58 yrs

Mother - Josephine A. CHAMBERS
b. 16 Sept 1862
d. 8 Aug 1957
Loc: D16

Percy L. CHAMBERS
Pvt. Co. F, 84th Inf., WWI
b. 16 Dec 1891
d. 6 Jan 1971
Loc: D16 

Rev. Louis Odelon COTEY
b. 3 March 1860
d. 3 Aug 1939

Loc: D16

Regina A. BENOIT, w/o Rev. L. O. F.
COTEY
b. 27 July 1868
d. 1 Aug 1913 

Loc: D16

Sarah O. PEARCE, w/o Maunsel BENNETT
b. 10 March 1842
d. 10 April 1919
Loc: C16

Maunsel BENNETT
b. 24 Sept 1837
d. 13 June 1884
Loc: C16

Daisy L. McLEOD
b. 17 Aug 1882
d. 11 April 1966
Loc: C16 

Mary Virginia BENNETT, w/o Frank
PEARCE
b. 22 March 1866
d. 2 June 1931

Loc: C16

Susie BENNETT, w/o Beauregard PEARCE
b. 13 Aug 1869
d. 10 March 1932 

Loc: C16

Beauregard PEARCE
b. 26 July 1862
d. 23 March 1933

Loc: C16

Paul Jones BENNETT
b. 12 July 1873
d. 11 April 1927
Loc: C16 

end of page 40


John Silas PEARCE
b. 16 Feb 1899
d. 13 Feb 1979

Loc: C16

Renna J. McLEOD, w/o John S. PEARCE
b. 18 May 1908
d. 10 Jan 1976

Loc: C16

Frank PEARCE, Sr.
b. 30 Nov 1868
d. 26 May 1940 

Loc: C16

John GILLIAM
no dates

Loc: E12

Wm. L. STEWART
b. 10 Feb 1805
d. 8 Oct 1866

Loc: E12

Mary Dunwoody MILLS STEWART
b. 20 Nov 1809
d. 15 March 1871

Loc: E12

Virginia Marshall, d/o Mary V.
O'BRIEN & Raymond E. WEBB
b. 1 Aug. 1948
d. 6 Nov 1949

I. Q. PRESCOTT (no dates)

Infant - Katherine HEARD
b & d 1932

Loc: E12

Charles Andrew O'BRIEN, Sr.
b. 26 May 1897
d. 31 Dec 1966

Alice Marshall HEARD, w/o Charles
A. O'BRIEN, Sr.
b. 16 Jan 1898
d. 24 Jan 1975

Charles Andrew O'BRIEN, Jr.
b. 15 Aug 1924
d. 24 April 1979

Miriam FRANK JORDAN, w/o Charles A.
O'BRIEN, Jr.
b. 26 Oct 1923
d. 12 Aug 1975

Kennerly ELKINS (no dates)

Loc: F12

Gladys FOSTER HEARD
b. 24 Aug 1889
d. 14 July 1975

Loc: E12

Penelope EWELL, w/o Thomas J. HEARD
1853 - 1940

Loc: E12

Thomas James HEARD
1850 - 1904

Loc: E12

Eloise HEARD
b. 4 Jan 1887
d. 22 March 1887

Loc: E12

Riehard M. LEWIS
b. 7 Jan 1845
d. 20 June 1861

Martha A. EWELL (KOEN)
b. 30 Jan 1827
d. 25 May 1861

Loc: E12

John EWELL (Mason)
aged 82 yrs, 1 mo, 16 days

Loc: E12

Virginia EWELL WIER
l858 - 1923

Loc: E12

Charles Campbell WIER
1866 - 1934

Loc: E12

Des FUQUA
b. 15 May 1868
d. 2 Oct 1935

Loc: D12

William Thomas FUQUA
b. 20 Sept 1837
d. 1 March 1875

Loc: D12 

Eliza Esther FUQUA
b. 12 July 1840
d. 26 March 1906

Loc: D12

Lemuel William FUQUA
b. 12 Dec 1873
d. 28 Jan 1893

Loc: D12

Robert R. IRION, age 81

Loc: F11 

Ann B. IRION, age 71

Loc: F11 

Alice Mort IRION, age 83

Loc: E11  

Caroline K. IRION, age 43

Loc: E11   

Eola IRION
b. 23 Jan 1873
d. 6 June 1952

Loc: E11  

A. B. IRION (no dates)

Loc: E11  

Edith IRION
d. 8 Nov 1893, age 10 years

Loc: E11  

Mrs. G. H. IRION (no dates)

Lemuel MILES
b. 3 Oct 1797
d. 4 Dec 1885

Loc: D12   

end page 41

Susan JACKSON, w/o Lemuel MILES
b. 5 Aug 1811
d. 17 March 1888

Loc: D12   

1 lge above ground slab

Horace Kirkman MILES
b. 19 Sept 1849
d. 4 Dec 1930

Loc: D12   

May BRUNSON, w/o Horace K. MILES
b. 10 April 1857
d. 7 Feb 1941
married 13 June 1877

Loc: D12    

Daniel Boyd MILES, h/o Florence
TOWNSEND
b. 9 Nov 1883
d. 2 May 1953

Loc: D11

Florence TOWNSEND MILES (d/o Silas
Augustus TOWNSEND & Lela SANDEFUR)
b. 31 March 1892
d. 13 May 1987

Loc: D11

Susan Elizabeth MILES
b. 27 Sept 1879
d. 7 May 1953

Loc: D12

rubble of 1 lge & 1 small brick
grave

Our mother - Letita SPURLOCK, w/o
John EVERETT
b. 7 Sept 1833
d. 21-May 1896

Loc: F12

Our father -John EVERETT
b. 9 Feb 1827
d. 17 March 1897

Loc: F12

1 lge slab, no marker

Henry C. Perkins
b. 30 Jan 1844
d. 7 July 1918 
Loc: F12

Melissa Eudora EVERETT, w/o H. C.
PERKINS
b. 23 Dec 1854
d. 18 Jan 1940
Loc: F12

Mary E. CORBIN
b. 3 Dec 1876
d. 4 April 1914

3 children's graves, no markers

Lula, d/o A. E. & M. M. HALEY
b. 13 April 1883
d. 3 Sept 1888

Loc: D11

Joseph E. HALEY, s/o Anselm E. &
Maggie M. HALEY who drowned near
Marksville, La
d. 21 May 1902, 23 yrs, 4 mo, 18 da 

Loc: D11

Joseph Edward HALEY
b. 18 Feb 1905
d. 12 April 1929 

Loc: D11

Mariah "Maggie" Margaret MORGAN
HALEY
b. April 1854
d. 8 March 1937

Loc: D11

Judy Anselm EDWARD HALEY
b. 29 Sept 1852
d. 29 May 1934

Robert "Bob" Henry HALEY
b. 8 Oct 1874
d. 19 Sept 1961 

Loc: D11

Edith Pearl FISHER, Mrs. "Bob" HALEY
d. ca 1912 

Loc: D11

William W. HALEY, U.S. Navy, WWII
b. 19 Nov 1921
d. 31 Aug 1989 

Loc: D11

Anna W. ALLEN, Late w/o John O'QUIN
b. 9 July 1799
d. 6 July 1874
A native of Wilkinson Co., Ms

Julia F. PAGAUD, beloved w/o Rev.
John O'QUIN, born in Petersburg, Va
Sept 1825
d. 6 March 1883

Rev. John O'QUIN
b. 1 Jan 1808
d. 15 March 1898

Loc: D11

Mother - Eliza O'QUIN, w/o Isham WEST
b. 7 Feb 1837
d. 20 Sept 1883

Loc: E11

Father - Isham WEST
b. 7 Feb 1830
d. 21 June 1907

Loc: E11 

Mary Ann FRITH, w/o F. M. HAYGOOD
b. 21 May 1808
d. 26 March 1890
Loc: C11

Nora GAUTHIER BORDELON
b. 22 Dec 1881
d. 13 May 1944
Loc: C10

Louis Clabert BORDELON
b. 10 July 1877
d. 14 March 1912 
Loc: C10

end of page 42

Rosema GAUTHIER, w/o Max S.
MOULIERE, Sr.
b. 5 Dec 1890
d. 24 April 1960

Loc: C11 

Max S. MOULIERE, Sr. (WOW)
b. 20 April 1881
d. 8 March 1945

Loc: C11

Evelyn H. MOULIERE
b. 25 Aug 1924
d. 24 Nov 1930

Loc: C10

Charles E. MOULIERE
b. 19 Feb 1934
d. 20 Sept 1940

Infant Hazel MOULIERE
b & d Feb 1917

Alma DESCANT, w/o R. Z. GAUTHIER
b. 4 Oct 1856
d. 28 Dec 1904

Loc: C10 

Edna CHANCE (BRIDENTHAL)
b. 12 Dec 1879
d. 25 Jan 1965

Loc: C10 

D. B. CHANCE
1904 - 1975

Loc: C10 

Alice Minerva BRIDENTHAL, w/o J. M.
SIMS
b. 8 May 1875
d. 17 Dec 1905

Loc: C10 

James P. BRIDENTHAL
b. 27 Aug 1840
d. 5 Feb 1936

Loc: C10

Cora A. KELLER, w/o James P.
BRIDENTHAL
b. 18 March 1845
d. 18 Jan 1885

Loc: C10

Little Eddie MATTHEWS, no dates

4 lge graves, brick under cement
no markers

1 lge grave, cement slab, no marker

Infant Maggie, d/o Dr. W. K. &
Jane FAIRCLOTH
b. 28 Oct 1889
d. 28 Feb 1890

Loc: E10

Henry Frith FLAKE
b. 8 Feb 1928
d. 3 July 1984

Charles GRIMBLE, no dates

Loc: D10

Mrs. Charles GRIMBLE
1862 - 1937

Loc: D10

Franklin Agrippa ROBERT
d. 12 Jan 1902, 78 years

Loc: D10 

Edward MOSS, unmarked

Loc: D12

Sarah E. BENJAMIN
b. 22 May 1871
d. 22 Dec 1904
Loc: D10

Willie Burk BENJAMIN
Texas Gunners Mate 1, CL, USN
b. 1 Nov 1914
d. 16 Sept 1943
Loc: E10

Ford Mayo ROBERT
b. 6 Sept 1893
d. 13 July 1975
Loc: D10 

Mother - Martha DAVIS ROBERT
b. 9 March 1873
d. 1 Aug 1933
Loc: D10

Father - Edward Bane ROBERT
b. 31 July 1868
d. 10 Sept 1914
Loc: D10

Child of GULLETT, no marker
Loc: C10 

Mathilda Catherine DOYLE, FOREMAN
DAVIS, WILLIS, no marker

Alvin Lee ROBERT, s/o F. M. ROBERT
1927 - 1929

Martha J. SLOCUM
1854 - 1943

Loc: E09

Anna TANNER GREMILLION
1908 - 1942

Loc: C09

Martha FRITH, w/o William MOTT
b. 28 Sept 1831
d. 26 Aug 1901

Loc: B17

Merrill D. TUCKER
1905 - 1982

Loc: C07

David "Dude" GULLETT
b. 18 Oct 1903
d. 6 March 1985

Loc: E10

Helen B. GULLETT
b. 27 Aug 1906
d. 6 Nov 1985

Loc: E10

end of page 43

Henry CUNNINGHAM
b. 15 Sept 1841
d. 1 Aug 1887

Loc: C10 

Sarah R. CLARK, w/o Henry CUNNINGHAM
b. 15 Nov 1839
d. 1 Oct 1882

Loc: C10 

Martha Lula CLARK TERRY - Mother
b. 11 Nov 1887
d. 17 June 1946

William B. TERRY - Daddy
b. 13 July 1879
d. 28 Dec 1946

Loc: C10 

Wilburn V. O'NEAL
SSGT US MARINE CORPS, WWII
b. 3 July 1906
d. 7 Sept 1977

Loc: C10

Elizabeth O'NEAL
b. Sept 1827
d. April 1896

Loc: D10

2 O'NEAL Infants

1 double & 3 lge slabs, no markers

Vivian DOSSMAN BRUNSON
b. 13 Nov 1906
d. 21 Aug 1967

Loc: C10

Platt Tanner BRUNSON
b. 5 Oct 1899
d. 3 Aug 1962 

Loc: C09

Daniel BRUNSON
b. 24 Dec 1888
d. 21 July 1952 

Loc: C09

Sallie TANNER BRUNSON
b. 11 June 1864
d. 2 Dec 1939 

Loc: C09

John Burns BRUNSON
b. 7 Oct 1864
d. 22 May 1940

Loc: C09

John Thurman BRUNSON
1895 - 1940

Loc: C10

Vera BAZEMORE, w/o John T. BRUNSON
1894 - 1943

Loc: C10

John Burns BRUNSON II
b. 19 March 1921
d. 11 June 1945
Interred Punch Bowl Cemetery in Honolulu,
Hawaii

Loc: C09

Daniel BRUNSON m. S. E. MOSS
21 March 1850
b. 5 Dec 1823, Edgefield Co., SDC
d. 2 Oct 1900

Loc: C09

Sarah Elizabeth MOSS, w/o Daniel
BRUNSON
b. 2 Feb 1826, Edgefield Co., SC
d. 16 April 1910

Loc: D09

Rachel T. MOSS m John F. BURNS
23 Dec 1841
b. 19 Nov 1822, Edgefield Co., SC
d. 30 July 1903

Loc: D10

D. Willis O'NEAL
b. 1 Jan 1884
d. 29 Dec 1961

Loc: B01

Ada Mae WILLIS , d/o Mr. & Mrs.
Charles H. WILLIS
1911 - 1936

Loc: C09

Child's grave

Sallie MOSS GEORGE
1881 - 1967

Loc: C09

Alfred Weber GEORGE
1879 - 1934

Loc: C09

Rubble of brick grave

Annie Mae ROLAND
b. 24 July 1903
d. 12 Dec 1975

Loc: C09

Ralph O. ROLAND, Pvt US Army, WWII
b. 24 Oct 1895
d. 31 Aug 1977

Loc: C09


end of page 126

Lottie Lorena, d/o W. T. & Lillie A.
ROBERTSON, no dates

Loc: D09

Joseph Walter SMITH
b. 6 Dec 1890
d. 22 Jan 1902

Loc: C09

William K. FISHER - Father
b. 18 March 1873
d. 30 Dec 1932

Loc: D09

Ora BUIE FISHER - Mother
b. 21 Feb 1874
d. 17 Oct 1962

Loc: D09

Oma FISHER COMPTON
b. 12 Oct 1897
d. 18 Dec 1956

Ziba N. FISHER, LA Pvt 20 Engrs WWI
b. 7 Nov 1891
d. 31 May 1921

Loc: D09

James G. BUIE
Co. A. Power's Conf. Cav. C.S.A.
no dates

Loc: D09

Julie B. SANDIFER
b. 12 Dec 1880
d. 2 July 1975

Loc: D09

Theodore N. SANDIFER
b. 7 Nov 1882
d. 6 July 1954

Loc: D09

Glynn L. SANDIFER
LA LCDR US Navy, WWII
b. 4 Dec 1907
d. 20 May 1968

Loc: D09

Vernon W. SANDIFER
b. 14 March 1923
d. 23 Sept 1980

Loc: D09

L. Howard McCOY
b. 25 Dec 1905
d. 25 June 1985

Loc: E09

Erna SANDIFER McCOY
b. 6 July 1911
d. 24 Sept 1984

Loc: E09

Jacqueline Mae McCOY, d/o
L. Howard & Irna SANDIFER McCOY
b. 10 Jan 1930
d. 17 Aug 1932

Loc: D09

Bobby Adrian McCOY, s/o L. H. McCOY
b. 28 Feb 1928
d. 5 Jan 1929

Loc: D09

1 child's & 1 adult grave, metal
marker, no dates

Estelle D. DeSOTO
b. 8 Nov 1894
d. 26 Dec 1974

Loc: D09

Robert Lee DeSOTO
d. 7 July 1976, age 67

Loc: D09

Mrs. Melissa A. WATERS DeSOTO
1875 - 1913

Loc: D09

Melissa A. MILLER
b. 24 Jan 1897
d. 15 Jan 1957

Loc: D09

Murphy J. MILLER
b. 8 Jan 1898
d. 27 April 1960

Loc: D09

Walter C. EASTON
b. 24 Jan 1888
d. 2 Aug 1966

Loc: B09

Emma Jackson EASTON
b. 16 Sept 1852
d. 27 May 1933

Loc: B09

S. O. EASTON (Mason)
b. 3 March 1847
d. 30 Nov 1930

Loc: B09

Jeanette EASTON GRIFFIN
b. 17 June 1882
d. 9 July 1931

Loc: B09

Nestor Richard DUCOTE, Jr.
b. 24 Oct 1929
d. 13 Nov 1938

Loc: B08

Nestor Richard DUCOTE, Sr.
b. 24 Aug 1878
d. 1 April 1968

Loc: C08

Volcie GAUTHIER DUCOTE
b. 26 Jan 1886
d. 19 June 1958

Loc: B08

2 small concrete slabs, no markers

Eddie GRIMBLE
1891 - 1961

Loc: B08

Julia GRIMBLE
1867 - 1955

Loc: B08

Luther GRIMBLE
b. 6 Aug 1867
d. 31 Oct 1929

Loc: B08

Foster L. GRIMBLE
1893 - 1975

Loc: C08

Lula M. GRIMBLE
1887 - 1967

Loc: C08

end of page 127

Cornelia GILL, w/o H. W. GILL
d. 14 Oct 1901, 44 yrs, 8 mo, 23 da.

Loc: C08

Mary A. BENNETT, w/o Rev. Henry BENNETT
d. 18 June 1910
Loc: C08

Clarence MARSHALL
1892 - 1893
Loc: D08

Esther N. MARSHALL
1883 - 1884
Loc: D08

Charles E. MARSHALL
1876 - 1882
Loc: D08

Annie R. MARSHALL
1857 - 1942
Loc: D08

James Horace MARSHALL
1852 - 1942
Loc: C06

Durwood H. MARSHALL
1881 - 1972
Loc: D08

Lester B. MARSHALL
1885 - 1966
Loc: D08

Robert J. MARSHALL
1879 - 1943
Loc: D08

Roy B. MARSHALL
1879 - 1963
Loc: D08

1 child's brick, no marker

2 adult brick, no markers

Thomas Dabney WIER
Co. B. 14th MISS CSA
1833 - 1898

Loc: E08

Margaret CAMPBELL WIER
1845 - 1928

Loc: E08

Ben BARNES, h/o Ella BARNES
b. 19 Aug 1860
d. 24 June 1916

Loc: E08 

Darling Linda Joy TOWNSON
b. 12 Aug 1948
d. 15 Aug 1948

Loc: E08

James E. ROUSE
d. 3 Feb 1901, aged 54 years

Loc: D08

Sallie S. PATRICK SELLERS
b. 22 Sept 1852
d. 3 Jan 1938

Loc: D08

B. C. PATRICK
b. 5 Oct 1845
d. 8 July 1919

Loc: D08

George L. SELLERS, Sr.
b. 11 March 1863
d. 15 Dec 1932

Loc: D08

Fannie SELLERS
b. 3 July 1875
d. 2 Feb 1910

Loc: D08

Alton B. SELLERS
b. 15 July 1905
d. 23 Aug 1913

Loc: D08

Marion SELLERS
b. 28 Jan 1910
d. 12 July 1910

Loc: D08

Thomas S. SELLERS
b. 14 April 1896
d. 20 May 1905

Loc: D08

Claude C. SELLERS
b. 5 July 1904
d. 12 Jan 1952

Loc: D08

Flovilla GOUDEAU TANNER
w/o Willie TANNER
b. 7 Jan 1878
d. 31 March 1974

Loc: C08 

Willie TANNER, s/o Robert & Anna
b. 29 March 1872
d. 25 Nov 1943

Loc: C08  

Little Helen TANNER
b. 20 April 1907
d. 11 Nov 1910

Loc: C08  

Arthur Randolph FORD
b. 3 Feb 1913
d. 6 March 1944

Loc: B08

Ward "Bubba" PATRICK
1909 - 1990

Loc: B08

Nellie MEADOWS PATRICK
b. 7 June 1885
d. 7 Dec 1970

Loc: B08

Alfred H. PATRICK
b. 16 Oct 1877
d. 16 Dec 1942

Loc: C08

Alfred Erreld PATRICK
b. 15 Aug 1907
d. 3 Oct 1930

Loc: C08 

Sarah PATRICK BOYD
b. 8 Jan 1873
d. 19 July 1950

Loc: C07


end of page 128

Child's concrete slab, no dates

Bessie B. BUBENZER
b. 4 Feb 1889
d. 8 Nov 1973

Loc: C08

Clara CHEATHAM BUBENZER
b. 22 Oct 1853
d. 4 June 1922

Loc: C08

Christine BUBENZER
b. 20 Aug 1842 in Germany
d. 10 Nov 1895 near Evergreen, LA

Loc: C08

Ernest W BUBENZER
b. 10 Jan 1874
d. 4 July 1877

Loc: C08

Willie Floyd BUBENZER
b. 2 April 1887
d. 1 Aug 1893

Loc: C08

Maurice BUBENZER
b. 28 April 1901
d. 17 Aug 1964

Loc: C07

Laurence R. BUBENZER
b. 2 March 1894
d. 19 Jan 1917

Loc: C07

Ella BUBENZER ROBERTS
b. 17 Nov 1884
d. 6 May 1920

Loc: C07

Clara E. BUBENZER
b. 27 Aug 1877
d. 6 Nov 1945

Loc: C07

Marcus C. BUBENZER
b. 23 Aug 1870
d. 9 Oct 1947

Loc: C07

Harvey K. BUBENZER, Sr.
b. 2 Feb 1880
d. 25 June 1967

Loc: C07

Nora F. BUBENZER
b. 3 May 1882
d. 18 May 1947

Loc: C07

James M. DUNBAR (h/o Rena BORDELON)
b. 24 May 1896
d. 2 Feb 1979

Loc: D07

Rena BORDELON DUNBAR
b. 29 Dec 1895
d. 8 June 1981 

Loc: D07

Leon DUNBAR
b. 25 March 1901
d. 11 May 1972

Hubbard M. DUNBAR
b. 31 May 1902
d. 24 Nov 1968

Nettie L. HUBBARD, w/o J. A. DUNBAR
b. 12 July 1875
d. 8 Oct 1942

J. A. DUNBAR
b. 20 Aug 1871
d. 29 March 1932

Virgie SHUFF m John Thomas DUNBAR
13 Dec 1916
b. 23 March 1897
d. 14 Oct 1984

Loc: C07

John Thomas DUNBAR (Mason)
b. 6 Nov 1893
d. 11 May 1929

Loc: C07

Mrs. J. C. DUNBAR
d. 22 Dec 1939, 67 yrs, 10 mo, 24 da

Loc: C07

Theo SHUFF
b. Aug 1899
d. March 1916

Loc: C07

Marion E. SHUFF
b. Aug 1888
d. Dec 1922

Loc: C07

Eleanor SOILEAU, w/o
Robert M. SANDEFUR
b. 31 Oct 1849
d. 4 Feb 1937

Loc: C07

Mrs. Mary PEEBLES
b. 23 Nov 1852
d. 13 Dec 1940

Loc: C07

Isaac PEEBLES
b. 5 Dec 1854
d. 8 Jan 1942

Loc: C07

Adult grave, unmarked

George Frank FORD
b. 2 Aug 1876
d. 21 Feb 1927

Loc: C07

Corrie E. FORD
b. 23 April 1878
d. 21 March 1955

Loc: C07 

Celia FRASER FORD
b. 4 Aug 1923
d. 24 March 1974
"Her life was beauty, goodness and
love, born in the Isle of Man"

Loc: B07

Timothy Fraser FORD
b. 22 July 1960
d. 2 May 1985

Loc: C07

Obie A. BURCH
b. 5 Sept 1906
d. 15 Nov 1980

Loc: B07

end of page 129


Jefferson B. DUNBAR (h/o Gertrude)
b. 5 April 1891
d. 9 March 1963 

Loc: B07

Gertrude B. DUNBAR
b. 8 July 1892
d. 25 July 1971

Loc: B07

William  Franklin EVERETT
b. 30 Aug 1852
d. 25 March 1938

Loc: B07

Ada MARSHALL EVERETT
b. 30 Aug 1857
d. 11 March 1939

Loc: C07

William F. EVERETT, Jr.
b. 20 July 1883
d. 11 Sept 1934

Loc: B07

John William BRUNSON
b. 25 Oct 1911
d. 24 Sept 1928

Loc: B07

Katie EVERETT BRUNSON
b. 6 Nov 1887
d. 9 June 1938

Loc: C07 

Infant grave, no marker

George R. STUBBLEFIELD (h/o Robie MILES)
b. 14 Dec 1880
d. 4 May 1960

Loc: B07 

Robie MILES STUBBLEFIELD
b. 28 March 1881
d. 10 Jan 1966

Loc: B07  

Eliza B. MERCHANT
b. 1 April 1889
d. 7 Sept 1968

Loc: B06

Ulyses D. STEPHENS (Mason)
1917 - 1967 

Loc: B06

Brandon STEPHENS
b. 18 Nov 1959
d. 24 March 1977

Loc: B06

Paul Dicken, s/o Leroy K. BRANCH
& Laura E. GRIFFIN
b. 17 Oct 1874
d. 12 Feb 1888

Loc: C07

Augustus Henry, s/o Leroy K. BRANCH
& Laura E. GRIFFIN
b. 30 March 1865
d. 5 April 1889

Loc: C07

Double concrete slab, no marker

Lelia COYLE BRANCH, w/o John Sldney
BRANCH, M.D.
b. 18 June 1888
d. 1 Aug 1981

Loc: C07

John Sidney BRANCH, M.D.
b. 24 Sept 1859
d. 8 May 1938

Loc: C07

Laura Virginia, d/o Laura E. GRIFFIN
& Leroy K. BRANCH
b. 3 Sept 1879
d. 21 Dec 1902

Loc: C07

John Sidney BRANCH, Jr.
b. 17 Sept 1917
d. 19 Sept 1980

Loc: C07

Laura E. GRIFFIN, w/o Leroy K. BRANCH
b. 22 March 1839
d. 13 Nov 1922

Loc: C07

Leroy Kilpatrick BRANCH
b. 30 Aug 1816
d. 3 April 1898

Loc: C07

Samuel S. SCHOFIELD
d. 13 Aug 1868, 1-7 yrs, 7 mo, 3 da

Loc: B06

Collins Picket FOSTER
1st Lt. US Army WWII
b. 30 Nov 1918
d. 12 Nov 1988

Loc: C07

Lela M. MEADOWS
b. 13 June 1860
d. 19 May 1907 

Loc: C07

Joseph H. MEADOWS
b. 9 Jan 1856
d. 8 Feb 1916

Loc: C07

Marion W. MEADOWS
b. 26 Oct 1880
d. 25 May 1912

Mrs. Sallie Pauline BROUSSARD
b. 7 Jan 1883
d. 20 July 1927

L. N. BROUSSARD (WOW)
b. 12 Oct 1881
d. 20 Sept 1940

Sidney Branch MEADOWS
b. 19 Jan 1888
d. 20 March 1949 

Loc: F20

Bessie FLOURNOY MEADOWS
b. 9 Dec 1893
d. 6 May 1981

Henry Jr., s/o Mr. & Mrs. W. B. BROWN
b. 17 Dec 1907
d. 12 Feb 1908

Loc: B06

William Bailey BROWN
1868 - 1933

Loc: C06

Amelia PIKE BROWN
1875 - 1938

Loc: C06

end of page 130


Franklin B. BROWN
b. 14 April 1909
d. 9 Sept 1979

Loc: C06

Thomas Louis NOLAN
b. 17 July 1859
d. 2 Oct 1945

Loc: B06

Irene Dorothy NOLAN
b. 14 Jan 1887
d. 7 Jan 1924

Loc: B06

Mamie WALKER NOLAN
b. 25 Nov 1870
d. 31 Aug 1922

Loc: B06

Henry Claude GILL
b. 19 Sept 1890
d. 6 Sept 1939

Loc: C06

Corilla D. GILL
b. 18 April 1868
d. 9 Oct 1947

Loc: C06

Thomas J. GILL
b. 27 Jan 1860
d. 5 May 1948

Loc: C06

Ethel GILL MOUNGER
b. 27 Oct 1886
d. 10 Aug 1973

Loc: C06

Young A. MOUNGER
b. 31 Oct 1872
d. 5 March 1956

Loc: C06

Walter J. GILL
b. 17 Feb 1898
d. 29 Aug 1970

Loc: C06

Our little boy, Edward Louie
Mr. & Mrs. Y. A. MOUNGER
b. 1 May 1924
d. 24 Oct 1924

Loc: C06

Julia WEST TANNER
b. 7 Aug 1877
d. 8 May 1962

Loc: B06 

George Harris TANNER
b. 29 Sept 1874
d. 6 Dec 1956

Loc: B06

Dana TERRY (h/o Evelyn TERRY)
1911- 1969

Loc: B06

Evelyn TERRY
1914 - 1981

Loc: B06

Luelma TERRY (w/o William TERRY)
1907 - 1982

Loc: B06

William B. TERRY
1909 - 1970

Loc: C10

Lessie MOULIERE TERRY
b. 31 March 1911
d. 15 June 1981

Loc: B06 

A. J. "Dolph" TERRY, Sr. (h/o Lessie
MOULIERE)
Tec 4, US Army WWI
b. 31 July 1906
d. 10 April 1986

Loc: B06

A. John TERRY, Jr.
b. 4 Nov 1952
d. 16 Sept 1978

Loc: B06

Mamie SILVIO TERRY, w/o Mervyn D.
TERRY, Sr.
b. 28 June 1919
d. 7 Nov 1969

Loc: B06 

Ralph West MARSHALL
b. 23 Jan 1917
d. 3 Feb 1939 
Loc: C06

Minnie WEST MARSHALL
b. 19 July 1888
d. 30 March 1937
Loc: C06

Mrs. Annie GILL WEST
b. 9 Jan 1858
d. 8 Sept 1924
Loc: C06

Rufus Allen WEST
b. 18 June 1854
d. 18 Dec 1924
Loc: C06

Edna Alma WEST
b. 1 July 1884
d. 15 May 1925
Loc: C06

Lylla LEE WEST
b. 29 Sept 1895
d. 16 June 1982
Loc: C06

Howell Gill WEST
LA Pvt Co. D. 114 Amo Train WWI
b. 19 Dec 1890
d. 28 Nov 1966
Loc: C06

Olga O'NEAL, w/o R. C. WEST
b. 16 Oct 1886
d. 2 May 1954
Loc: B06

R. C. "Buddy" WEST
b. 9 Nov 1879
d. 1 Feb 1967
Loc: B06

2 brick graves, no markers

Mrs. Eliza E. MARSHALL, w/o J. H.
MARSHALL, Sr.
b. 8 April 1826
d. 6 Dec 1893
Loc: C06

James Horace MARSHALL
b. 2 March 1917
d. 13 Feb 1896
Loc: C06

end of page 131


Joel C. LEMOINE
b & d 15 Jan 1966

Loc: C05

Louis LIEWALD (WOW)
b. 21 Oct 1863
d. 8 Dec 1903

Aunt Matilda CAPPEL
1833 - 1922

Loc: C05

Walter Robert HAYDEL
b. 8 Sept 1867
d. 14 Dec 1945

Loc: C05

Nannie Louise CAPPEL HAYDEL
b. 15 Jan 1868
d. 29 May 1948

Loc: C05

Mary Lillian BARRON HAYDEL
b. 23 Jan 1896
d. 12 May 1966

Loc: C05

Logan Wayne HAYDEL
b. 10 Feb 1898
d. 30 Nov 1981

Loc: C05

Minnie G. HAYDEL
b. 11 July 1896
d. 1982

Loc: B05

Creston W. HAYDEL
b. 21 Dec 1897
d. 19 Nov 1968

Loc: B05

Lena HAYDEL
b. 19 Dec 1893
d. 17 Dec 1974

Loc: B05

W. Malcolm HAYDEL
b. 29 Oct 1891
d. 1 July 1976

Loc: B05

John Webster RHORER
b. 25 Oct 1912
d. 24 Sept 1980

Loc: B05 

John L. PITTMAN, MD
b. 18 Feb 1867
d. 19 April 1940

Loc: B05 

Mary SULLIVAN PITTMAN
b. 15 Feb 1882
d. 18 July 1947

Loc: B05

Elmer Duke CLEPPER
1881 - 1974

Loc: B05

Mary Alice BOLTON CLEPPER
1881 - 1974
Loc: B05

S.S.S. inscribed on one foot stone
of 3 slab covered, unmarked graves

Pvt. Thomas J. SLADE
b. 20 Oct 1908
d. 18 June 1934
Loc: C05

Lee JOHNSON
b. 11 Feb 1888
d. 13 June 1933
Loc: B05

Aureline FRANCOIS
1860 -1934
Loc: B05

William ROBSON
b. 25 April 1913
d. 25 Nov 1958
Loc: B05

Ulyesses ROBSON
b. 8 Nov 1894
d. 19 Jan 1978
Loc: B04

Ella Mae ROBSON
b. 31 May 1896
d. 22 Jan 1973
Loc: B04

Fountain ROBERTS
b. 6 Feb 1882
d. 10 Dec 1937

Loc: B04 

Barbara Ann, d/o Mr. & Mrs. C. K.
McCOMB
b. 3 Nov 1939
d. 20 June 1940

Loc: C04

Bennie B. ALBRITTON, Jr.
Cpl US Marine Corp, Vietnam
b. 17 Jan 1951
d. 1 July 1982
Loc: B04

Jacob C. ALBRITTON
b. 4 July 1888
d. 5 May 1965
Loc: B04

Annie M. ALBRITTON
b. 9 Dec 1899
d. 23 Aug 1961
Loc: B04

Frank SMITH
b. 1 Sept 1850
d. 18 March 1941 
Loc: B04

George W. LeBLANC
b. 18 Feb 1870
d. 14 Aug 1947
Loc: B04

Lottie LeBLANC SMITH
b. 22 Jan 1872
d. 25 Oct 1953 
Loc: B04

Newer vault, no marker

Mamye TANNER LAIRD
b. 27 Dec 1902
d. 14 March 1982

Loc: C04

Mary BARNES TANNER
b. 8 April 1871
d. 13 Feb 1959

Loc: C04


end of page 132

Lyle S. TANNER
b. 8 July 1870
d. 17 Jan 1943

Loc: C04

Leona May GAGNARD
PFC US Army, Vietnam
b. 18 July 1946
d. 28 July 1978

Loc: C03

Tallauh B. JONES
1892 - 1963

Loc: B03

Thomas I. JONES
1890 - 1947

Loc: B03

Mary McCAULEY LONG
b. 27 April 1887
d. 15 March 1963

Loc: B03

Charles B. LONG
b. 26 July 1884
d. 25 April 1952

Loc: B03

Sallie J. HOMESLEY, w/o David
Andrew LONG, later w/o George
P. SELLERS
b. 20 March 1860
d. 6 July 1941

Loc: B03

Monica Leigh LONG, d/o Sheila LONG
b & d 3 July 1973

Loc: B03

Albert Benjamin LONG
b. 5 Sept 1908
d. 28 March 1990

Loc: B03

Michael Ray LONG, s/o Mr. & Mrs.
Ray LONG
b. 4 Nov 1942
d. 6 Nov 1942

Loc: B03

Kristine Adair LONG, d/o Mr. & Mrs.
Ray LONG
b & d 13 Aug 1955

Loc: B03

Ray S. LONG, US Army, WWII
b. 16 May 1915
d. 26 March 1984

Loc: B03

Steve HOLSTON
b. 22 May 1889
d. 13 April 1978

Loc: B03

Jessie Mae HOLSTON
b. 18 April 1891
d. 15 July 1973

Loc: B03

Ivy HOLSTON
b. 8 June 1917
d. 3 April 1969

Loc: C03

Lonie Mae DUPONT
b. 19 Aug 1924
d. 6 Sept 1969

Loc: C03

Joseph Jones McGUIRE
LA PFC US Army, WWII, BSM
b. 11 March 1926
d. 15 Feb 1966 

Loc: C03

Julia D. McGUIRE
1900 - 1975

Loc: C03

W. C. STARK
b. 1 Dec 1858
d. 16 Dec 1944

Loc: C03

Laney McGUIRE
1890 - 1965

Loc: C03

Patricia D. MAYEAUX
1945 - 1975

Loc: C03

Johnnle David DUPONT, Sr.
A3C US Army Air Force, Vietnam
b. 23 Oct 1943
d. 2 Sept 1979

Loc: C03

Bobby W. DUPONT
1950 - 1979

Loc: C03

2 concrete covered graves, no markers

Thomas C. McGUIRE (h/o Sarah J.)
b. Feb 1880
d. 17 April 1959

Loc: C03

Sarah J. McGUIRE
b. 27 Oct 1884
d. 6 Jan 1960 

Loc: C03

Blanche McGUIRE MOTT
b. 25 June 1910
d. 7 March 1992

Ira C. GRAYSON
1891 - 1953

Loc: B03

Lessye S . GRAYSON
1896 - 1967

Loc: B03

Ary Annie O'NEAL, w/o Alonzo H. HARGIS
b. 10 Sept 1874
d. 2 Aug 1971

Loc: B02

Lucille HARGIS CLEFT BREEDING
b. 10 July 1903
d. 20 July 1968

Loc: B02

Arthur Leroy JONES
b. 21 Sept 1903
d. 28 July 1958

Loc: B02

Louis VERCHER, LA Pvt. 43 Inf. WWI
b. 5 April 1884
d. 14 Oct 1950

Loc: C02

end of page 133

1 small handmade marker, illegible

Father Oscar R. BUIE
1872 - 1959

Loc: B02

Mother Zelna S. BUIE
1880 - 1963 

Loc: B02

Aubrey M. BUIE, Pvt. US Army WWII
b. 2 April 1901
d. 7 March 1978

Loc: B02

Eula MONROE BUIE
b. 9 Oct 1878
d. 15 April 1963

Loc: B02

Irving Luke BORDELON, Tec 5
US Army, WWII
b. 2 May 1912
d. 27 May 1984 
Loc: B02

Alex H. WILLIS
1940 - 1978

Blanche E. WILLIS
1908 - 1978

Loc: B02

Callie H. WILLIS
1884 - 1969

Loc: B02 

L. H. WILLIS
1906 - 1986 

Loc: B02

Charles H. WILLIS
1881 -1961

Loc: B02 

William B. DUNBAR
b. 12 Feb 1887
d. 24 March 1959 

Loc: B02

Viola M. DUNBAR
b. 6 Sept 1893
d. 11 Oct 1966 

Loc: B02

Hugh M. BROUSSARD
b. 18 April 1910
d. 11 July 1983

Loc: B02

Johnny "Pecan" PREJEAN
b. 29 Nov 1955
d. 22 Oct 1978

Loc: B02

Wilson GOUDEAU
b. 16 March 1926
d. 4 Feb 1985

Loc: B02

Bessie Lue WILLIS GOUDEAU
b. 22 Oct 1900
d. 3 Dec 1983

Loc: B02

Emile Paul GOUDEAU
b. 21 July 1932
d. 21 March 1975

Loc: B02

Edna WILLIS GOUDEAU
beloved mother and grandmother
1877 - 1961

Laura F. RACHAL
1886 - 1978

Oliver J. RACHAL
1883 - 1964

Delia HOLSTON
1887 - 1964

Loc: B01

Tom HOLSTON
1892 - 1963

Loc: B01

Elizabeth HOLSTON CLARK
b. 11 May 1880
d. 4 Nov 1959 

Loc: B01

William F. TOWNSON
b. 6 Dec 1895
d. 11 Oct 1963

Ellie McGUIRE TOWNSON
1913 - 1990

Elizabeth M. CHENEVERT
b. 4 July 1918
d. 27 Feb 1980

Loc: B01

Charles G. BRANDL
b. 23 Aug 1901
d. 10 Sept 1977

Rachel Elizabeth TERRY CRAIG
b. 3 Jan 1908
d. 30 May 1983

Loc: M04

Chester Rae PURVIS
b. 29 June 1932
d. 31 Oct 1991

Loc: M04

Oehlan Zeral OVERBY (Mason)
b. 3l Jan 1897
d. 27 March 1973
Loc: M05

Ola Dot OVERBY
b. 7 June 1888
d. 8 Aug 1981
Loc: M05

Anna Mae JEANSONNE
b. 28 Jan 1926
d. 18 March 1971
Loc: M05

Melford W. ALLUMS
b. 18 July 1909
d. 25 Jan 1970
Loc: M05

end of page 134





Marie Louise DAIGREPONT
b. 2 May 1892
d. 18 July 1979

Loc: M07

Leon DAIGREPONT, Sr.
b. 25 Dec 1916
d. 7 Feb 1984

James DAIGREPONT, Sr.
b. 23 Oct 1913
d. 17 Aug 1977

Loc: M08

Robert Lynn DAIGREPONT
Sgt US 54760409, Co A. 1st Bn
45th Inf 198th LIB American Div
b. 22 Sept 1947
d. 2 July 1968
Died in Vletnam

Loc: M08

Eula DAIGREPONT SOILEAU
1910 - 1990

Loc: M07

Donald W. GRIMBLE
LA S.Sgt 329 Base Unit AAF WWII
b. 28 May 1915
d. 3 May 1970

Katie FORD GRIMBLE
b. 29 Aug 1915
d. 18 Dec 1988

Joseph Turner MEADOWS, Pvt US Army WWI
b. 29 July 1890
d. 7 Feb 1982

Loc: M08

Annie Grace SWANN MEADOWS
b. 13 Aug 1897
d. 9 Dec 1990

Loc: M08

Joseph Oliver LaPRAIRIE
b. 13 March 1903
d. 20 April 1968

Loc: M08

Helen CARNAHAN LaPRAIRIE
b. 13 Sept 1910
d. 26 Dec 1984

Loc: M08

Donald Osnard BUIE, WAGR, US Army WWI
b. 25 Oct 1897
d. 23 Oct 1985

Loc: M08

Leona BAUGH BUIE
b. 3 June 1915
d. 15 Jan 1991

Loc: M08

Lula Mae FRANKS (w/o Rev. Walter
FRANKS)
b. 7 May 1912
d. 27 Nov 1991

Loc: M04

Paul L. JOHNSON
1896 - 1964

Loc: M09

Celester HOLLINSHEAD JOHNSON
1906 - 1967

Loc: M09

Clyde Hadley SMITH
b. 15 Jan 1911
d. 26 June 1973

Elizabeth LEDBETTER BAIN SMITH
b. 31 July 1907
d. 13 Sept 1972

Loc: M08

James C. LEE
b. 14 May 1898
d. 25 Sept 1981

Loc: M09

William Henry QUIRK
LA Mech Co. G. 38 Inf. WWI PH
b. 22 Aug 1888
d. 13 March 1963

Frederlck William KOCH, Sr. (Mason)
b. 4 June 1918
d. 22 May 1970

Loc: N09

Rev. Evan P. WILLIAMS
b. 13 Oct 1910
d. 3 Feb 1967

Loc: M09

Elizabeth Ann WILLIAMS
b. 19 Oct 1925
d. 24 Oct 1959

Loc: M09 

Ewell D. DUNBAR
b. 29 Jan 1898
d. 24 Oct 1967

Loc: M09

Edwin DUNBAR
1899 - 1971

Loc: M09

Alma H. DUNBAR
1904 - 1978

Loc: M09

Jake SCHEDEL
b. 17 June 1888
d. 30 Sept 1972

Loc: M09 

Lula SCHEDEL
b. 10 Oct 1894
d. 3 Nov 1982

Loc: M09

James D. LARSON
b. 26 Oct 1913
d. 1 July 1975

Loc: N09

Earl L. GULLETT
b. 3 July 1895
d. 6 April 1971

Loc: M09

Florence W. GULLETT
b. 18 Sept 1896
d. 28 Aug 1980

Loc: M09 

Betty G. GOUDEAU
b. 26 May 1932
d. 12 March 1975

Loc: M09

Donovan F. GOUDEAU
b. 29 March 1971
d. 19 Dec 1981 

Loc: M09

end of page 135

Infant, d/o Terry & Glenn KOHLER
b & d 22 Nov 1973

Loc: M10

Eloise WEST, w/o Harry KOHLER
b. 10 July 1921
d. 9 April 1948

Loc: M10

Harry L. KOHLER, Tec 4 US Army WWII
b. 13 June 1922
d. 6 Jan 1981

Loc: M10 

Will Edward WEST, Sr.
b. 16 Dec 1881
d. 15 April 1963

Amelie LANDRY WEST
b. 16 Dec 1884
d. 1 July 1963

Loc: M10  

Nelson A. TASSEN, LA S1, US Navy WWII
b. 4 Sept 1925
d. 1 Sept 1973

Henry Gray MORGAN
b. 26 Nov 1869
d. 16 July 1949

Loc: M10 

Emma REED
b. 6 Oct 1872
d. 27 April 1961

Exa MORGAN
b. 19 May 1895
d. 17 May 1978

Loc: M10  

James T. MORGAN
b. 9 Feb 1891
d. 3 Feb 1985

Loc: N10  

Anna FOURNIER MORGAN
b. 31 May 1892
d. 12 March 1984

Loc: N10   

Wilmer Ray MATHIEU
b. 18 Aug 1937
d. 3 Jan 1939

Loc: N10

Villa TANNER MATHIEU
b. 22 Jan 1912
d. 16 May 1983

Loc: N10

Arthur Gilbert GAGNARD
b. 10 Feb 1976
d. 9 Oct 1980

Henry Clay WRIGHT, Jr.
b. 12 Nov 1953
d. 9 Oct 1980

Kate BRUNSON WRIGHT (DAR), w/o
John S. WRIGHT
b. 26 Nov 1890
d. 26 Dec 1963

Loc: M10 

John Sidney WRIGHT
b. 8 Nov 1885
d. 21 Feb 1952

Loc: M10 

Alanson Burns WRIGHT
La Pvt. 2 Regt. USMC 2 Div, WWII
b. 8 Jan 1905 d. 21 Oct 1942
(Killed in the Solomon Islands)

Loc: M10  

James Edward McNAMARA
b. 25 July 1905
d. 17 Nov 1985

Loc: F20

Sidney Kemper WRIGHT, w/o James
E. McNAMARA
b. 24 Sept 1910
d. 10 Nov 1984

Loc: F20

Wright Infant
b & d 1955

Mary M. LAWRENCE
b. 8 June 1883
d. 22 Nov 1969

Loc: M10

Rev. J. N. MILLER
b. 12 Feb 1880
d. 12 May 1946

Loc: M10

Mary Belle DANA MILLER
b. 18 Nov 1883
d. 18 July 1966

Loc: M10

Kellus DeWitt REEVES
b. 4 July 1878
d. 23 April 1969

Loc: M10

Wilbert Lawrence GREMILLION
b. 9 Sept 1912
d. 20 April 1970

Loc: M11

Carmen ABNEY GREMILLION PARENT
b. 10 Nov 1928
d. 22 July 1981

Loc: M11 

Eleanor KEEN ABNEY
b. 20 July 1899
d. 1 May 1981
Loc: M11

Horace Z. ABNEY
b. 10 June 1900
d. 1 May 1971
Loc: M11

Forrest D. HARRELL
b. 25 Nov 1903
d. 19 Sept 1980

Wallace J. MATTHEWS
b. 19 June 1936
d. 5 April 1990

Loc: B18

Lloyd "Buddy" SHARP
b. 29 July 1904
d. 7 Nov 1988

Lottie Mae W. SHARP
b. 20 Sept 1902
d. 6 Feb 1990


end of page 136


Richard John JOHNSON
SVC US Army Korea-Vietnam
b. 19 March 1914
d. 6 June 1989

Loc: E23

Joseph B. SANDIFER, Sr.
b. 17 Jan 1883
d. 17 May 1956

Loc: F21

Mrs. J. B. SANDIFER
1887 - 1940

Loc: F21 

Cary Ralph SANDIFER, US Navy WWII
b. 17 June 1911
d. 7 Oct 1985

Otha "Chummey" Howard BARRON
b. 8 Feb 1900
d. 25 Aug 1985
Loc: E20

Alice Virginia PERSON OLIN
b. 12 April 1946
d. 18 July 1986
Loc: D20 

A Teacher-Mother of two - the most
devoted and loving wife a man
could ever have.

Roberta BRUNSON QUIRK
b. 15 Jan 1897
d. 4 July 1986

Dennis Platt QUIRK
b. 16 July 1953
d. 3 July 1986

Beloved husband and farher
Merlin J. JOHNSON
b. 13 Dec 1925
d. 14 April 1987

Loc: M07

Paul "Winkie" PONTHIER, Jr.
b. 8 March 1944
d. 12 Sept 1991

Edley Joseph TURNER
b. 2 March 1904
d. 21 May 1988

Loc: N10 

Fannie Mae MILLER WRIGHT (DAR)
b. 15 Nov 1912
d. 24 May 1988

Loc: M10 

Lester May CRAIG
b. 11 Oct 1904
d. 22 July 1986

Loc: M04

AthiIe ''Butch'' CHENEVERT
1945 - 1987

Loc: B01

Drusilla BETTEVY ROBERTS
b. 23 July 1898
d. 30 Dec 1989

Loc: B04

Our beloved son, Remie Jason SHOWS
b. 16 Sept 1972
d. 17 Feb 1985

Lucille M. HANSON
b. 28 Dec 1923
d. 10 Feb 1990

Loc: C03

Kasey Lynn GOUDEAU
b. 21 Oct 1974
d. 7 July 1987

Allen MOSES
b. 25 Aug 1917
d. 28 Aug 1989

Loc: C05

Donald Charles SLIPMAN
b. 4 Sept 1989
d. 28 Sept 1989

Loc: C07

Walter Lee PATRICK
b. 11 April 1911
d. 18 Nov 1987

Loc: B08 

Robert Harris TANNER, Sr.
b. 23 Nov 1900
d. 12 June 1986

Faith GORDON EASTON
b. 5 March 1889
d. 10 June 1989

Loc: B09

Devoe FRANKS, Tec 5 US Army WWII
b. 26 Oct 1918
d. 19 Aug 1989

Loc: C09

Firman DeSOTO
b. 15 Aug 1894
d. 10 July 1985

Loc: D09

Patricia ROBERT GAUTHIER
b. 3 Sept 1945
d. 4 June 1986

Loc: D10

Lena ARMAND ROBERT
b. 6 May 1906
d. 30 Nov 1986 

Loc: D10

William "Bill" HALEY
b. 19 Nov 1921
d. 31 Aug 1989 

Loc: C09

Renee Teresa MOULIERE
b & d 6 Feb 1988 

Loc: C11

Grace ROY MOULIERE, w/o Stanley
MOULIERE
b. 21 Sept 1922
d. 17 Jan 1992 

Loc: M08

Virginia TITSWORTH FUQUA, w/o
Walter "Mason" TITSWORTH
b. 27 June 1925
d. 22 Nov 1991

Floyd HOLSTON
b. 12 April 1911
d. 17 June 1986

Loc: B01

Edna Mae DICKSON
b. 23 May 1901
d. 17 Sept 1987

Loc: B01

end page 137


Mrs. B. ''Radie Rae" PITTMAN PATRICK
b. 8 June 1908
d. 9 July 1991

Loc: B08

Oscar JACKSON, no marker

Loc: E20

Alanson Green JACKSON, no marker

Loc: E20

William David MANTIPLY
b. 5 March 1903
d. 20 Aug 1990

Loc: B19

Rev. Charles Unsworth BARBAT
b. 25 June 1911
d. 21 Feb 1986
Loc: C21

Albert Benjamin LONG
b. 5 Sept 1908
d. 28 March 1990 in N. C.

Loc: B03

Charles J. PITTMAN
b. 10 July 1935
d. 4 July 1990

William Hardy MILLER
b. 21 April 1902
d. 23 April 1984

Loc: C17

Alva Shepard "Shep" WRIGHT
b. 17 June 1919
d. 14 July 1984

Loc: E20 

Alexander A. McMAKIN
b. 25 Feb 1813
d. 24 Nov 1984

Loc: B16

L. B. "Bill" YOUNG
b. 1 Jan 1904
d. 18 Dec 1985

Loc: B19

Merriam NELSON LEE
b. 22 Oct 1901
d. 2 March 1994

Loc: N09

Ida BURCH
b. 27 Nov 1907
d. 15 Feb 1994

Willie A. GRIMBLE
b. 30 May 1910
d. 19 May 1986

Anthony J. "Tony" BARONE
b. 22 Dec 1908
d. 30 April 1992

Mary Katherine "Mayme" WEST
b. 4 Aug 1899
d. 24 Dec 1992

Loc: C06  

Doris L. DAIGREPONT WILEY
b. 19 Nov 1960
d. 11 Jan 1993
Mother of twin daughters
Elizabeth G. & Sarah R.
"Mama your are in our hearts
always, we love you"

Loc: M08 

Annie DUNBAR
b. 6 Oct 1900
d. 12 March 1993

Sylvia Jean FRANKS KILGORE, d/o
Rev. Walter & Lula Mae FRANKS
b. 1934
d. 9 Oct 1993

Paul L. TAYLOR
b. 26 April 1902
d. 11 Oct 1993

Loc: M04

Robert Leake TALIAFERRO (no marker)
b. 23 March 1796 d. 25 Feb 1871
married 24 May 1827

Providence Sarah PEARCE, d/o
William PEARCE & Frances TANNER
b. 25 Jan 1811
d. 7 May 1872


Not all burials are listed in sequence as
planned as many names have been
added. For those interested in more
information about the Bayou Rouge
Cemetery, THE OLD EVERGREEN BURYING
GROUND by Porter and Barbara Wright is
a wondenful companion to use with this
cemetery census. The book gives a
working index of almost a thousand names,
each with birth and death dates plus grave
locations which the searcher may refer to. It
is rich in family history and genealogy with
many personal stories of those interred
there.

This hardcover book with illustrated jacket,
maps and reproduced photos, 6x9
inches, 224 pages, is available at $32.50,
including rnailing, from Hebert
Publications, P. O. Box 147, Rayne, LA 70578